Rafiki Mwema Incorporated Privacy Policy2016-10-22T16:24:14+00:00

PRIVACY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION:

Rafiki Mwema Incorporated is the owner and publisher of content on this website.
We respect your right to privacy and understand the need to protect your personal information. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and other relevant codes and requirements relating to the privacy of your personal information. This Privacy Policy establishes how we manage your personal information.

 

SECURITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Access to your personal information is limited to those parties within Rafiki Mwema Incorporated who require legitimate access to it.
We take reasonable precautions to protect your information, including Information Technology security (including firewalls and password-protected servers), secure document storage, confidentiality agreements, and security card access to our offices.

 

PRIVACY OFFICER

To obtain access to your information, or further details on how we handle your personal information, please contact:
Rafiki Mwema Incorporated
1 Andrew Place, Lennox Head  NSW  2478
Phone: +61402 768 967

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

Your personal information may be collected when you communicate with us via telephone, email, letter, through this website, from third parties (including credit agencies) or via any other means of communication deemed necessary by us. Information we collect may include: name, address, contact details, date of birth, credit card particulars, drivers licence details, and any other information we may want or need to obtain.
We may collect information for a number of reasons, including and relating, but not limited, to:
•    ­Protection against fraudulent activity
•    ­Complying with legal obligations
•    ­Direct marketing
•    ­Communication to better understand our customers’ needs

 

ACCESS TO YOUR INFORMATION

You may have access to your personal information which we hold by writing to the Privacy Officer. If any information we hold is inaccurate, please contact the Privacy Officer.

Disclosure of your personal information

Your personal information may only be communicated internally between Rafiki Mwema Incorporated.
We may only disclose your personal information to the following third parties:
•    ­ Your authorised representatives (including accounting, legal and financial advisers)
•    ­ Organisations required by law
•    ­ Any other party where your consent is obtained.

Your personal information will not be sold or distributed to third parties for the purpose of direct marketing or statistical analysis. Your personal information will only be used for a purpose directly related to Rafiki Mwema Incorporated.